Connecting to LinkedIn...

Blank

National apprenticeship awards finalists announced

The Awards, now in their eleventh year, recognise excellence in two areas: businesses that grow their own talent with apprentices and apprentices who have made a significant contribution to their workplace. Over 1400 applications from apprentices and employers were received this year by the National Apprenticeship Service, who runs the Awards.

The finalists will discover the outcome at a national ceremony on 13th November 2014 at the Skills Show, taking place at the NEC in Birmingham, when the overall winners will be announced.

Skills Minister Nick Boles said, “To be named as a finalist in the National Apprenticeship Awards is a huge achievement and I wish them all the very best of luck for 13th November.  As these apprentices and employers have shown, apprenticeships provide an ideal opportunity for businesses to grow their own talent and improve productivity, while helping young people to get the skills they need. I would urge employers and individuals around the country to consider how an apprenticeship can help them to achieve their potential."

Finalists – Apprentice Categories

Category

Apprentice

Employer

Town

The learndirect Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year

Danielle Calvert

MBDA

Royston, Hertfordshire

Lois McClure

The Co-operative

Wigan, Greater Manchester

Evangelene Brookes

The Community Housing Group

Kidderminster, Worcestershire

The EAL Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year

Daniel Swain

Delphi Diesel Systems Ltd

Sudbury, Suffolk

Drew Reidy

BAE Systems

Rochester, Kent

Anna Schlautmann

MBDA

Wigan, Greater Manchester

The Unilever Award for Higher Apprentice of the Year

Leanne Ingledew

MBDA

Luton, Bedfordshire

Memona Mohammad

BT

London

Hayley James

IBM UK

Midhurst, West Sussex

The City & Guilds Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year

Ashley Terron

Redrow Group Services Ltd

Warrington, Cheshire

Kate Mooney

BT

Winsford, Cheshire

Michael Johnson

Gelder Group

Sudbrooke, Lincolnshire

Finalists – Employer categories

Category

Company name

Main location

The DHL Express Award for Small Employer of the Year

Blue Moon Creative Ltd

Pershore, Worcestershire

DeNtal22

Retford, Nottinghamshire

Arthur Padgett Ltd

Nelson, Lancashire

The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Medium Employer of the Year

Optimity Limited

London

Griffon Hoverwork Ltd

Southampton, Hampshire

livin Housing Ltd

Spennymoor, Durham

The BAE Systems Award for Large Employer of the Year

Liebherr GB Ltd

Biggleswade, Bedfordshire

M B D A UK Ltd

Bolton, Greater Manchester

WEC Group Ltd

Darwen, Lancashire

The BT Award for Macro Employer of the Year

T N T Express (UK) Ltd

Atherstone, Warwickshire

Barratt Developments PLC

Coalville, Leicestershire

KFC GB LTD

Woking, Surrey

The Rolls Royce Award for Newcomer Large Employer of the Year

PwC

London

KNOWHOW

Sheffield, South Yorkshire

Weightmans LLP

Liverpool, Merseyside

The Virgin Trains Award for Newcomer SME of the Year

Paw-Fect

Ilford, Greater London

Ginger Nut Media

Colchester, Essex

Cestria Community Housing Association

Chester Le Street, Durham

Tags:

Articles similar to

Articles similar to